The Q at Parkside

(for those for whom the Parkside Q is their hometrain)

News and Nonsense from the Brooklyn neighborhood of Lefferts and environs, or more specifically a neighborhood once known as Melrose Park. Sometimes called Lefferts Gardens. Or Prospect-Lefferts Gardens. Or PLG. Or North Flatbush. Or Caledonia (west of Ocean). Or West Pigtown. Across From Park Slope. Under Crown Heights. Near Drummer's Grove. The Side of the Park With the McDonalds. Jackie Robinson Town. Home of Lefferts Manor. West Wingate. Near Kings County Hospital. Or if you're coming from the airport in taxi, maybe just Flatbush is best.

Monday, October 17, 2016

Big City Bullies

One of the 100 Worst Landlords in NYC, in Kindergarten
It should come as no surprise that more and more landlords are getting aggressive about dumping rent-stabilized tenants from their rent rolls. The latest lawsuit with teeth is hitting Empire Holdings, which owns (among others)


434 Rogers Ave
200 Rogers Ave
229 Rogers Ave
1604 Bedford Ave
1146 President St

Here's what Legal Services is saying:
October 13, 2016, BROOKLYN, N.Y.—Legal Services NYC’s Brooklyn program today filed a lawsuit on behalf of twelve low-income, longtime tenants facing eviction because they cannot afford the exorbitant rent increases that their landlordEmpire Holdings L.P., is illegally demanding from them. The tenants, mostly seniors, are supported by IMPACCT Brooklyn (formerly known as Pratt Area Community Council). 

And Public Advocate Leticia James just came out with her 100 worst landlords list. You can search for you building on her site. I'm going to print all their names below so there's one more place that they might show up on the internet in connection with their miserable loathsomeness.

RankLandlordBuildingsUnitsViolations
1HARRY D SILVERSTEIN85752082
2ALLAN GOLDMAN251871208
3EFSTATHIOS VALIOTIS82371141
4MARTIN KIRZNER112801059
5VED PARKASH42571020
6MARK SILBER102161003
7MICHAEL NIAMONITAKIS5225949
8FELIX GOMEZ6260942
9RAWLE ISAACS4214891
10JOEL KOHN23152856
11ISKYO ARONOV1666819
12LARRY HIRSCHFIELD566798
13DAVID DAVID5272787
14BRUCE HALEY7153783
15ISAAC SCHWARTZ10154778
16JOSEPH HOFFMAN1287762
17JONATHAN COHEN17144761
18JAY MILLER7204739
19ADAM STRYKER10182724
20ZEV SALOMON8197717
21JOEL GOLDSTEIN11218696
22MARC CHEMTOB5169692
23MEIR FRIED19139690
24MARTIN BAUMRIND12113679
25MARK TRESS120664
26YOSEF EMERGI1370652
27DAVID BARON4177645
28MOSHE DEUTSCH15112638
29ELEANOR PATRICK684635
30NICK GAZIVODA5147631
31RICHARD NUSSBAUM2116627
32NARSINH DESAI4202626
33RUBIN DUKLER393584
34SOLOMON GOTTLIEB7145578
35AVRAHAM TARSHISH625576
36GETZ OBSTFELD5163552
37NAZILA BARDI742544
38SETH A MILLER245542
39UZY STEIN249538
40RICHARD LIRIANO3152535
41DOUGLAS ROSENBERG380533
42DEODAT LOWTAN1585529
43THOMAS STEINER2145529
44JOSEPH TEICHMAN4167526
45ARI FRIEDMAN1262522
46STEVEN E BREITMAN172517
47JOSEPH COOK124485
48ROBERT RAPHAEL5134476
49JACOB GOLD428475
50JASON M GREEN5107475
51NASIR SASOUNESS460473
52ROBERT KASZOVITZ2110462
53RON NAHUM658458
54KAMRAN HAKIM456455
55ROBERT VILLATTA5148448
56ROBERT KAYDANIAN879444
57RONALD J SWARTZ4120442
58CHERYL IGHODARO1277439
59KOBI ZAMIR4165434
60BASHKIM CELAJ3134432
61JAY DEUTCHMAN222424
62MORDECHAI G PILLER6106421
63JOHN K ZI342418
64SARUHAN CAPIN541416
65JAIR GUTIERREZ864414
66ZALMEN WAGSCHAL964414
67MOSHE MEHLMAN234411
68IRIS NIEVES192409
69CHAIM GOLDBERGER641403
70ELAINE M GORLECHEN764402
71MALINA NEALIS545400
72DAVID GREEN4107399
73HENRY CAMUSO664396
74DAVID SIEGEL3183395
75BARRY HERS3144393
76JOSEPH JEMAL657393
77MICHAEL KHODADADIAN734393
78ROBERT FARHADIAN676388
79ZAHAVA KADOSH299388
80RICHARD LAGANA574382
81FELICIA COLON1162381
82ABE GREEN739375
83LAURENCE GLUCK2137375
84JOEL ROLNITZKY311370
85BITA SASSOUNI779369
86HILLEL WEINBERGER771369
87STEVEN KATZ643369
88CHARLES ALPERT279364
89ROBERT D GOJCAJ2105364
90JEAN SAINT-CYR3100360
91DAVID SUTTON149359
92ABE PETERS376354
93ALFRED SAYEGH3105353
94RICH LAUBSCH137353
95JASON KORN3104350
96AMANDA REYES461346
97MENDEL GOLD747344
98EPHRAIM LANDAU2101339
99JOSEPH EMILE367338
100DAVID BOWEN853336

5 comments:

diak said...

Barry Hers, leading local candidate for handcuffs, is only in 75th place? He must be disappointed...

esteban girĂ³n said...

My landlord made it on the list this year! (#93) I think my neighbors and I may send him a congratulations bouquet :)

Clarkson FlatBed said...

what a terrific idea! he'd HAVE to open it. Maybe a creepy clown could bring it to him!

MikeF said...

Once buildings are flipped, the Worst Landlords eventually sell to good landlords.

Stanley Greenberg said...

Our building (163 Ocean Ave) is half coop, half rentals. Owner of the rental units is Meridian (Mike Niamonitakis). We're in the top ten!